Our Mission

At Yeshiva of South Shore, we foster growth and achievement in every child, and infuse them with love of Torah and mitzvos, ahavas Yisrael, and an unshakeable bond with Eretz Yisrael.

We believe that a solid foundation in Torah, along with solid general education, is essential for your son’s success. With a foundation laid by Rav Binyamin Kamenetzky zt”l, YOSS is embossed with a legacy of excellence in chinuch, academia, and most importantly, derech eretz.

 

Our school atmosphere encourages lifelong relationships with Rabbeim, infused with values, middos, growth, and responsibility. Our curriculum, from preschool through eighth grade, provides every student with a comprehensive education and a broad base of knowledge that will be his foundation for a lifetime of success.

Most of all, we believe in every child. We see his potential, and we are proud to be part of his success!

We treat every student as a unique child with untold capabilitities.

Every teacher and staff member is hand selected and noted for his or her passion in chinuch and education.

We instill a unique quality into our talmidim - to love and respect every Jew, and we put those ideals to practice every day

Faculty & Staff

Rabbi Mordechai Kamenetzky photo
Rabbi Mordechai Kamenetzky

Rosh Yeshiva/Dean

Email: rmkam@yoss.org

Phone extension: 215

Rabbi Zev Davidowitz photo
Rabbi Zev Davidowitz

Menahel, Mechina Toras Avraham, Abraham and Sara Silber Middle School

Email: rzdavidowitz@yoss.org

Phone extension: 240

Rabbi Avraham Robinson photo
Rabbi Avraham Robinson

Menahel, Elementary Division

Email: rarobinson@yoss.org

Phone extension: 219

Mr. Daniel Winkler photo
Mr. Daniel Winkler

Principal, Mechina Toras Avraham, Abraham and Sara Silber Middle School

Email: dwinkler@yoss.org

Phone extension: 220

Mrs. Leah Girnun photo
Mrs. Leah Girnun

Principal, Elementary Division

Email: lgirnun@yoss.org

Phone extension: 230

Mrs. Elana Fertig photo
Mrs. Elana Fertig

Director, Hollander Early Chilhood Center

Email: efertig@yoss.org

Phone extension: 244

Rabbi Dovid Kramer photo
Rabbi Dovid Kramer

Executive Director

Email: rdkramer@yoss.org

Phone extension: 211

Rabbi Shmuel Kamenetzky photo
Rabbi Shmuel Kamenetzky

Director of Advancement

Email: skamenetzky@yoss.org

Phone extension: 217

Rabbi Meir Yaakov Ackerman photo
Rabbi Meir Yaakov Ackerman

4th Grade

Rabbi Avi Adler photo
Rabbi Avi Adler

5th Grade

Rabbi Avraham Berenstein photo
Rabbi Avraham Berenstein

Kriyah Specialist, Grades 5-8

Rabbi Menachem Bernstein photo
Rabbi Menachem Bernstein

2nd Grade

Rabbi Nossie Burger photo
Rabbi Nossie Burger

5th Grade

Rabbi Shlomo Drebin photo
Rabbi Shlomo Drebin

Special Activities Coordinator/Music

Rabbi Yoni Escovitz photo
Rabbi Yoni Escovitz

7th Grade

Rabbi Mordechai Florans photo
Rabbi Mordechai Florans

3rd Grade

Rabbi Chaim Follman photo
Rabbi Chaim Follman

Resource Room

Rabbi Aaron Gardenswartz photo
Rabbi Aaron Gardenswartz

3rd Grade

Rabbi Henach Gewirtz photo
Rabbi Henach Gewirtz

1st Grade

Rabbi Menachem Gewirtz photo
Rabbi Menachem Gewirtz

2nd Grade

Rabbi Gershon Greenberg photo
Rabbi Gershon Greenberg

6th Grade

Rabbi Yossie Heimlich photo
Rabbi Yossie Heimlich

3rd Grade

Rabbi Eli Herzberg photo
Rabbi Eli Herzberg

Pre 1 A

Rabbi Binyamin Jacobi photo
Rabbi Binyamin Jacobi

Grades 2, 5, 6

Rabbi Binyomin Jacobs photo
Rabbi Binyomin Jacobs

Grades 5-6

Rabbi Shmuel Judowitz photo
Rabbi Shmuel Judowitz

7th Grade

Rabbi Yehudah Kamenetzky photo
Rabbi Yehudah Kamenetzky

School Guidance Counselor

Email: rykamenetzky@yoss.org

Phone extension: 236

Rabbi Gidon Lemberger photo
Rabbi Gidon Lemberger

7th Grade

Rabbi Yehoshua Meltzer photo
Rabbi Yehoshua Meltzer

6th Grade

Rabbi Yaakov Elchonon Mitnick photo
Rabbi Yaakov Elchonon Mitnick

1st Grade

Rabbi Yehudah Neuman photo
Rabbi Yehudah Neuman

8th Grade

Rabbi Yaakov Rosenwasser photo
Rabbi Yaakov Rosenwasser

8th Grade

Rabbi Yitzchok Ross photo
Rabbi Yitzchok Ross

4th Grade

Rabbi Avraham Russ photo
Rabbi Avraham Russ

Heller Learning Center

Rabbi Moshe Salhanick photo
Rabbi Moshe Salhanick

Heller Learning Center

Rabbi Yeshaya Samet photo
Rabbi Yeshaya Samet

Director of Student Services, Middle School

Email: ysamet@yoss.org

Phone extension: 256

Rabbi Moshe Scharhon photo
Rabbi Moshe Scharhon

5th Grade

Rabbi Dovid Schulman photo
Rabbi Dovid Schulman

4th Grade

Rabbi Moshe Shonek photo
Rabbi Moshe Shonek

8th Grade

Rabbi Nachman Siegel photo
Rabbi Nachman Siegel

1st Grade

Rabbi Noam Singer photo
Rabbi Noam Singer

6th Grade

Rabbi Yonah Stern photo
Rabbi Yonah Stern

Grades  7 & 8

Rabbi Moishe Waxman photo
Rabbi Moishe Waxman

Grades 2-3

Rabbi Natan Wolf photo
Rabbi Natan Wolf

Student Coordinator, Elementary Division

Rabbi Mordechai Young photo
Rabbi Mordechai Young

Heller Learning Center

Rabbi Yehoshua Zucker photo
Rabbi Yehoshua Zucker

Mrs. Hadassah Barzideh photo
Mrs. Hadassah Barzideh

Director of Educational Services, Elementary Division

Email: hbarzideh@yoss.org

Phone extension: 224

Mrs. Manya Berenholz photo
Mrs. Manya Berenholz

2nd Grade

Mrs. Layala Berkowitz photo
Mrs. Layala Berkowitz

Heller Learning Center

Mrs. Estee Burg photo
Mrs. Estee Burg

Heller Learning Center

Rabbi Nossie Burger photo
Rabbi Nossie Burger

Math, Grade 6 & 8, History Grade 8

Mrs. Chaya Burns photo
Mrs. Chaya Burns

Library

Mrs. Layey Davidovits photo
Mrs. Layey Davidovits

3rd Grade

Mrs. Liora Elishaev-Sebag photo
Mrs. Liora Elishaev-Sebag

2nd Grade

Mrs. Yael Farkas photo
Mrs. Yael Farkas

Resource/Enrichment

Mrs. Christina Fitzpatrick photo
Mrs. Christina Fitzpatrick

Science Lab Coordinator, Elementary Division

Mr. Daniel Friedman photo
Mr. Daniel Friedman

ELA Grades 6-7

Rabbi Menachem Gewirtz photo
Rabbi Menachem Gewirtz

ELA Grades 6-8

Mrs. Dagmar Green photo
Mrs. Dagmar Green

Resource

Mrs. Linda Kastriner photo
Mrs. Linda Kastriner

Math, Grades 5,7

Mrs. Gila Kopolovitz photo
Mrs. Gila Kopolovitz

1st Grade

Mrs. Rina Korman photo
Mrs. Rina Korman

Science, Grade 7,8, Science-Project Based Learning Coordinator

Rabbi Chaim Kramer photo
Rabbi Chaim Kramer

History Grades 7, 8

Mrs. Dalia Krinksy photo
Mrs. Dalia Krinksy

ELA, Grades 6 & 7

Mrs. Tracy Lloyd photo
Mrs. Tracy Lloyd

4th Grade

Mrs. Miriam Lowenstein photo
Mrs. Miriam Lowenstein

Heller Learning Center

Mr. Shlomo Mansbach photo
Mr. Shlomo Mansbach

Grades 6-8 Math

Mrs. Alex Mayer photo
Mrs. Alex Mayer

3rd Grade

Mrs. Elisheva Pinsky photo
Mrs. Elisheva Pinsky

E2K & Set3, Grades 6, 7 & 8

Mrs. Riva Ratner photo
Mrs. Riva Ratner

Grade 2, 3

Mr. Christopher Richter photo
Mr. Christopher Richter

ELA, Grade 8, 5th Grade

Rabbi Avraham Russ photo
Rabbi Avraham Russ

Heller Learning Center

Rabbi Moshe Salhanick photo
Rabbi Moshe Salhanick

Heller Learning Center

Mrs. Shoshana Salzberg photo
Mrs. Shoshana Salzberg

1st Grade

Rabbi Dovid Schulman photo
Rabbi Dovid Schulman

Science, Grade 8, History, Grade 6

Mr. James Schwartz photo
Mr. James Schwartz

Math, Grade 7 & 8

Mrs. Stephanie Shilo photo
Mrs. Stephanie Shilo

4th Grade

Rabbi Moshe Shonek photo
Rabbi Moshe Shonek

Math, Grade 6

Mr. Paul Silverstein photo
Mr. Paul Silverstein

Gym

Mrs. Etty Slansky photo
Mrs. Etty Slansky

Science Grade 6

Ms. Chaviva Taub photo
Ms. Chaviva Taub

Permanent Sub

Mrs. Shifra Traube photo
Mrs. Shifra Traube

1st Grade

Mrs. Debbie Weiss photo
Mrs. Debbie Weiss

3rd Grade

Mrs. Rachelle Yeres photo
Mrs. Rachelle Yeres

2nd Grade

Mrs. Elisheva Zicherman photo
Mrs. Elisheva Zicherman

4th Grade

Mrs. Elana Fertig photo
Mrs. Elana Fertig

Director, Hollander Early Childhood Center

Email: efertig@yoss.org

Phone extension: 244

Mrs. Betty Cohen photo
Mrs. Betty Cohen

Kindergarten Teacher

Mrs. Esther Eckhaus photo
Mrs. Esther Eckhaus

Pre-1A Teacher

Mrs. Miriam Furman photo
Mrs. Miriam Furman

Kindergarten Teacher

Mrs. Rena Goldberg photo
Mrs. Rena Goldberg

Administrative Assistant

Email: rgoldberg@yoss.org

Phone extension: 243

Rabbi Eli Herzberg photo
Rabbi Eli Herzberg

Pre 1 A

Mrs. Gitty Markus photo
Mrs. Gitty Markus

Kindergarten Teacher

Mrs. Penina Pechman photo
Mrs. Penina Pechman

Nursery Teacher

Mrs. Rachel Sacknovitz photo
Mrs. Rachel Sacknovitz

Pre-1A Teacher

Mrs. Etty Slansky photo
Mrs. Etty Slansky

Pre-1A Teacher

Mrs. Devorah Bahn photo
Mrs. Devorah Bahn

Administrative Assistant

Email: dbahn@yoss.org

Phone extension: 234

Mrs. Tzippy Eckstein photo
Mrs. Tzippy Eckstein

Administrative Assistant

Email: teckstein@yoss.org

Phone extension: 213

Mrs. Yael Farkas photo
Mrs. Yael Farkas

Admissions

Mrs. Renee Feldman photo
Mrs. Renee Feldman

Accounts Payable

Email: rfeldman@yoss.org

Phone extension: 216

Mr. Daniel Glatt photo
Mr. Daniel Glatt

IT

Phone extension: 237

Mrs. Rena Goldberg photo
Mrs. Rena Goldberg

 Administrative Assistant

Email: rgoldberg@yoss.org

Phone extension: 243

Mrs. Malky Heikind photo
Mrs. Malky Heikind

Administrative Assistant

Mrs. Dara Kotkin photo
Mrs. Dara Kotkin

Administrative Assistant

Email: dkotkes@yoss.org

Phone extension: 225

Mrs. Daphna Kraus photo
Mrs. Daphna Kraus

Administrative Assistant

Email: dkraus@yoss.org

Phone extension: 225

Mrs. Miriam Kugelman photo
Mrs. Miriam Kugelman

Administrative Assistant

Email: mkugelman@yoss.org

Phone extension: 212

Mrs. Halle Montag photo
Mrs. Halle Montag

Accounts Receivable

Email: hmontag@yoss.org

Phone extension: 218

Mr. Stuart Vaiselberg photo
Mr. Stuart Vaiselberg

Building Manager

Mrs. Monika Weinberg photo
Mrs. Monika Weinberg

Administrative Assistant

Email: monika@yoss.org

Phone extension: 210

Dr. Ethel Cwibeker photo
Dr. Ethel Cwibeker

School Psychologist

Mr. Eli Fogel photo
Mr. Eli Fogel

LMSW - Director of Guidance and Counseling

Rabbi Yehudah Kamenetzky photo
Rabbi Yehudah Kamenetzky

School Guidance Counselor

Email: rykamenetzky@yoss.org

Phone extension: 236

Mrs. Fran Rabinowitz photo
Mrs. Fran Rabinowitz

Nurse

Rabbi Yeshaya Samet photo
Rabbi Yeshaya Samet

Director of Student Services, Middle School

Email: ysamet@yoss.org

Phone extension: 256

Rabbi Natan Wolf photo
Rabbi Natan Wolf

Student Coordinator, Elementary Division

Board of Directors

Presidium

Yaacov Lewis

Meir Krengel

 

Aryeh Blumenthal

Moshe Cywiack

Ian Glastein

Ari Goodman

Sholom Jacobs

Joseph Jaspan

Binyamin Laufer

Dovid Meisels

Michael Nadata

Matthew Ostreicher

Kenneth Schuckman

Ari Schulman

Yona Tepper

Jeffrey Weinberg

Joseph Zelefsky

Yehoshua Zimmermann

Young Leadership Committee

Jeremy Apfel

Joseph Aryeh

Pinny Farkas

Yossi Feldman

Yosef Fox

Eli Galler

Yossi Lieberman

Shragi Portal

Abraham Romer

Sruli Rose

Shmuly Selmar

Our History

Coming Soon

Applications for the 2021-22 school year are closed. Please call 516-374-7363 with any questions.

Call 516-374-7363